Work Permit

2.1. Work permit for European Union nationals

If you are an EU national you do not need a work permit to work in Spain, you can enter Spain as a tourist and register with the Spanish national employment office (Instituto Nacional de Empleo - INEM) to look for a job, then you have 90 days to find employment, you can obtain an extension after that date or leave Spain and re-enter for a further 90 days. Once you get a job, your employment contract will be necessary to apply for your residence card

2.2. Work permits for non EU nationals

2.2.1. General information

The non European community foreigners who wish to work in Spain must obtain a work permit after obtaining also a visa before moving to work to Spain, they shall apply for the visa to the Spanish Consulate in their home country.
Work permits shall be applied to the Foreigners' Office (Oficinas de Extranjeros) or to the provincial office of the Ministry of Labor (Delegación Provincial del Ministerio de Trabajo), if the foreign applicant is in Spanish territory. If the foreign applicant is not in Spain, the work permit shall be applied to the Consular office of the foreign applicant's home country.
The Provincial labor offices (Direcciones Provinciales de Trabajo, Seguridad Social y Asuntos Sociales) will decide whether the work permit will be issued or not.

2.2.2.The documents you must present at the time of work permit application

The documents you will be required to present upon application for work permit are the following:

  • If you are an employee:
  • Copy of your valid passport.
  • Certificate of criminal records issued by the authorities of the foreigner's home country, except when it was presented upon application for the visa.
  • Official medical certificate.
  • Three passport-size photographs.
  • Fiscal registration number (NIE or CIF) and the Social Security registration number of the employer.
  • Offer of employment where there appear the labor conditions.
  • Full description of the job and the company activity.
  • Proof of the employer's solvency could also be required
  • If you work as self-employed:
    • Copy of your valid passport.
    • Certificate of criminal records issued by the authorities of the foreigner's home country, except when it was presented upon application for the visa.
    • Official medical certificate.
    • Three passport-size photographs.
    • Full description of the job and the company activity.
    • Proof of the foreigner's professional qualification or that he meet the requirements needed to perform the professional activity in Spain, such as the appropriate licences to perform the activity or the registration to the Spanish Social Security system, your NIE…
    • Any other documentation the Spanish Administration requires from time to time.

2.2.3. Types of work permits

  • Where the foreigner is an employee:
    • Type A work permit: for seasonal or time limited work. This may entail a specific contract or a specific geographic area. Its maximum duration is 9 months, including renewal.
    • Type b initial work permit: It enables the foreigner to work in a specific profession, activity and geographic area for a maximum period of 1 year.
    • Type B renewed work permit: This is issued to those b initial holders once it has expired. It entitles him to carry on various professions or activities within a maximum period of 2 years.
    • Type C work permit, this is issued to the B renewed work permit holders once it has expired. This entitles the foreign worker to perform any professional activity throughout the Spanish Territory.
  • Where the foreigner is self-employed
    • Type d initial work permit: To carry on a specific activity for a maximum of 1 year. Spanish authorities could limit this to a specific geographic area.
    • Type D renewed work permit: This is issued to those d initial holders once it has expired. It entitles him to perform various professional activities for a maximum period of 2 years. Spanish labor authorities could limit this to a specific geographic area and/or a specific activity.
    • Type E work permit: This is issued to those holding the D renewed work permit once it has expired. This entitles the foreign worker to perform any professional activity throughout the Spanish Territory for a maximum period of 3 years.
  • Where the foreigner is an employee or a self-employed
    • Type F work permit: To perform professional activities in the Spanish borders, provided their daily return to the foreign borders where they normally reside. This is issued for a maximum period of 5 years, after that it may be renewed.
    • Permanent work permit: It enables the foreign worker to perform any professional activity where he has the qualification required. The type C or E work permits' holders may obtain this work permit once theirs had expired. It is mandatory to renew this work permit every 5 years.
    • Extraordinary work permit: this is issued to the non-EU foreign citizens who had helped to the Spanish economic and cultural progress. It enables the foreign worker to perform any professional activity throughout the Spanish territory where he has the qualification required. This must be renewed every 5 years.


 

You will do well to have a skilled Lawyer handle your application, as they know the ins and outs of the paperwork.